February 28, 2009

The End of TaD

The end has finally arrived and I am sad :(
I loved doing this project, it was inspiring and fun and hard and great all at the same time and i'll definitely be doing this again next year. :)

To commemorate, I finished an old pen drawing and added some colour in coloured pencil, haven't cracked out the ole' pencils in forever, it was a lovely change from digital.

"Macaw"


Here's to Thing-a-Day and all who participated and inspired me on this great little journey. :D


*

Fabric Swap - Update 1

A lovely neighbour collected our mail for us while we were away, I got lots of beautiful parcels today after work! *dances*
Among them was the first FQ I've received from the S,M,S Fabric Swap! Yay, so happy!! :D

Miya sent me this gorgeous FQ:

Sorry I haven't ironed it yet, I was just too excited and couldn't wait! XD

*

February 27, 2009

Stationary Idea

I've always wanted to make stationary of some sort and today i was feeling productive after my lovely trip to the beach and subsequent sunburn ^^

I painted this in Painter:


And this is the kind of things I want to do with it:

February 25, 2009

Another late night + arts

Finishing off my TaD -_-
This is getting kind of ridiculous! lol

Anyways, a cookie to whoever can guess who this is (you'd have to know me or my characters/DA page). And no, I haven't put the name in the tags either XD.

Lol, there's also a birthday suit version of this, the original, but photobucket would probably chuck another spaz at the 'nudity' so I kept this one PG. XD

Yep and now to bed. =_=

*

February 24, 2009

Sew, Mama, Sew! Fabric Swap + Etc

I'm participating in the Sew, Mama, Sew! Fat Quarter Swap and today, I got my parcels sent out!!
It's a good feeling and a lucky thing there's a post office close by the hotel we're staying at too. All sent no probs! ^^

I made these little origami cards to put in the parcels, the fronts have a washi paper origami design on them and the back has a little note to the recipient of the particular fabric I've sent.
Later, when I know everyone got their parcel, I might post pics of the fabrics. :)

Here's a photo of the cards I made, sorry for the terrible lighting conditions, hotel room lighting is terrible :/



Clockwise from top left:
Lucky rabbit, Oriental outfit, Maple leaf, Fancy ladies dress. ^^'

Also, this was sketched on Sunday but I had to leave straight from work so didn't get a chance to scan it in, no scanner for me till Saturday at the earliest.



Hopefully i can do a bit more drawing this week, so far it's been mainly bludging, blogging and brainlessness here. :/

*

February 21, 2009

Moo

I spent the day with the lovely Bleupencil today, trolling cafe's and getting caught in storms, and we chatted about a possible collaborative project between us (we've talked about it in the past but finally decided on something lol... sort of, between drawing and laughing and dumb/awesome ideas XD).

Suffice to say, I was very inspired by the concepts/ideas we were throwing around and when I finally managed to get home after further adventures afield (aka, appointments and then another impromptu meeting with a friend), I got to drawing something that may or may not go towards said project.
Thus the sneek-peek only. ^^

Drawn and inked in Photoshop.
Also, today's TaD. #20!! w00t!!

Oh and the title?
Totally has everything to do with the picture. XD

.

February 19, 2009

ACEO - Yellow Foxy

Cross posted from my TaD.

My first ACEO ever! I’m rather chuffed! XD

Drawn by hand with sepia ink pen on yellow archival card stock.
The background is washi paper then the back was covered with another yellow card stock for stability and uniformity.

Yay! This was so much fun!


Pardon the watermarks, obviously they’re not there in the original ^^

Also, here’s a photo for a size comparison of the card in it’s little plastic sleeve and my chubby hand.



I've wanted to make one of these for such a long time but I never plucked the courage to do it, for some odd reason, and now that i've actually gone ahead with it, I found I really enjoyed drawing at that size as well as picking out the washi paper that best matched.I will definitely make more of these, perhaps to sell even! ^^


February 18, 2009

Unearthly (i.e. totally BS) Flora

I managed to churn out a little finished drawing. It isn't much, isn't very big (about half an A5 page) and the flora is totally made up, but I quite like how it turned out and I rarely get to do finished drawings in pencil these days. ^^

Pencil in my sorely neglected Moleskine sketchbook.

Day 17 Thing-a-Day

Day 17's Thing-a-Day will be posted here coz the site is down at the moment :(
Not that today's in anything to throw a party over. :/

Base sketch again, this time for another painting i'm working on in Painter at the moment.
Only a sneakpeek though. ^^


Yup, now if I could just get to sleep sometime before the sun starts coming up, that would be neat.

February 16, 2009

Bunny Slippers

Tonight I dun a drawingz!! XD
Drawn specifically for TaD actually, and drawn laaaaaaate late at night after a deadening day at work -_-
Muse decided the path to follow which I had no say in, thus the weirdness!! XD



Paint sketched in Painter this time.
Funny but I just drew something that incorporates two things I'm not particularly fond of; anthropomorphism and rabbits. :/
Sleep deprivation/exhaustion does funny things to your mind. :3

February 13, 2009

Thing-a-Day 13 - Valentines Day Earrings!

Process photos for today's TaD.













Instant valentines day earrings!

Colouring book Illustration

As promised on TaD, here's the full sized image and the actual page for the colouring book I'm making to send to Victoria bush fire child victims.


The image was drawn and vectored in photoshop. The cropped page edited in indesign.
That's 2 down, 8 more to go! :D

I also managed to source some little coloured pencils I'll be sending along with the books.



I'll be getting my hands on a few more of these soon ^^

February 12, 2009

Day 11 of Thing-a-Day - Colouring Book Concepts

Cross-posted from TaD

Day 11's Thing is a concept, nothing flashy, just some diary notes and sketches and a little mockup of my idea.

I'm participating in Beyond Pink and Blue's relief effort for the Victoria bushfire disaster.
The idea is to help the children involved in the bushfires, trying to comfort them and keep them distracted while their parents deal with the aftermath.
Crafters and volunteers have been asked to donate soft toys, books, games, clothing anything that will help the littluns deal with what is going on around them.

I decided to make some colouring books and send them down along with coloured pencils to keep children distracted and take their minds off the horrors around them. A small thing, I know, but if it helps even one child deal with their situation then I am wholeheartedly satisfied.

So this is my thing for today:

Colouring book concepts

First mini-mockup of my book (not actual size! lol)

I'm sure you get the idea ^^


I plan on messing around with book design a little more before settling on something and filling it with colouring pages. :) If you're interested in this project you can find more info about it from Beyond Pink and Blue's post, HERE.
Beyond Pink and Blue's website.


February 10, 2009

Day 10 of Thing-a-Day - Viennese Mocha Cookies

Day 10 Thing-a-Day - Viennese Mocha Cookies

As the name suggest, these are Viennese Mocha Cookies.
Ingredients are confectioners sugar, flour, granulated coffee, butter, chocolate, cornstarch.
So easy even I can do it! XD lol.



Omnomnom.


Beyond Pink and Blue


I've been wondering about the horrors that are happening down in Victoria lately and that in turn makes me wonder how can I possibly help, even in some small way?
I came upon Beyond Pink and Blue's blog post about helping comfort some of the kids that are involved in the disaster, and I thought this would be a great idea.
These children are been left with nothing, nothing to distract them, comfort them or keep them busy while they're parents deal with the logistics and necessities of living after the fire has taken everything from them.
Beyond Pink and Blue is planning on sending little gift bags specifically for the kids, to help them deal with the massive uprooting of their lives.
Bags with toys, clothing, teddies for comfort, puzzles, books anything to keep them busy and distracted are been donated by various bloggers and crafters around Australia and I plan on been one of those donators.
Some ideas i'm throwing around in my head at the moment are:

Mini colouring books (with colour pencils)
Handmade fabric soft toys
Handmade towelletes/blankies

I'll keep updating as I get things done.

Here's Beyond Pink and Blue's site.
And the blog post with their information, if you're interested in helping out.

February 9, 2009

Magnolia (also Day 9 of TaD)


Sketch for a work i'm planning on developing later.
Drawn in my beloved brown paper journal <3

February 8, 2009

Day 8 Thing-a-Day



Done too late at night while way too tired from too long a day at work.
Just the same, it was fun. ^^

February 7, 2009

Day 7 of Thing -a-Day - Origami!

Day 7 I made some origami miniatures!!

Much fun to be had, if a little fiddly.
Everything you see fits in the palm of your hand. :D



Here we have:

~ A folded letter with origami crane (the note itself is folded into the crane envelope - makes for a lovely gift)
~ An origami tissue holder (with tissue! lol)
~ Washi paper heart
~ A washi paper bag
~ Origami stars

:D

(cross posted from my post at Thing-a-Day)

February 5, 2009

MP3 Pouch - TaD day 5

Today's Thing-a-Day was more sewing!! Yay! XD
Day 5 I decided my little Samsung MP3 player deserved a new case to keep it safe and warm and happy.

I based the design off the tutorial by Petchy, found on her blog. I changed a couple of things here and there but it pretty close to the original source.
I used a quilting cotton for the top and some red felt for the interior. A piece of shiny red ribbon topped it off. I'm quite happy with how this turned out! Yay for more practise!! :D

If I got my coding half right, clicking on the images should bring up a larger view, if you're interested. :p


There was an error in this gadget

Other Relevant Links

LinkWithin Related Stories Widget for Blogs